Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place during the Shrove but in this vicinity marriages take place throughout the whole year. People never marry during lent or advent because they think it unlucky. The people also make matches and they give a fortune to the girl and many matches were broken for the difference of a few pounds. When the boy and girl and are married their friends throw rice on their backs for good luck. When the boy and girl and are married some of the boy's friends and some of the girl's friends race from the chapel to the house where the wedding is to be held, if the boy's friends that win the boy will live longest but if it is the girls' friends that win tit is the girl will live longest. They never give stock or farm implements to the boy or girl for a fortune. Long ago the straw boys used to visit the house the wedding used be celebrated, and they used to be gladly welcomed by the people of the house. About a hundred years ago if a girls was seen outside the door at nightfall after the marriage was celebrated her mouth would be tied so that she could not talk. Then they would carry her away and throw her into some lonely place. The colours usually worn at the marriage are "Something old" "Something new" "Something blue" they are also worn
    Peggie Moroney