Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there are many things which happened in this vicinity not long ago namely .There were three boys in this vicinity their names were Jimmy Moloney,John Corry and Michael Bourke.They boys were near Lough Graney they saw the boat and they went out boating on the lake .The boys were not able to row the boat and the boys were laughing and had great fun one of the oars broke and turned the boat on its side .one of the boys had a beads and he began to pray and he stuck to the boat until help came.The other boys were drowned.The people were greatly troubled and they began to search the lake for the bodies.When they didn't get the bodies the priest blessed a sheaf and said that the sheaf would rest where the bodies were and they got them. There were a good many burnings done also namely Mr Mc Arthur's house the time of the tans and Mr.Houlihan's house was also burned Mr P Mc Namara's hayshed was also burned by the Tans.There were other things which happened namely .One day there was an election in the vicinity and an accident happened a motor car was broken and some people killed and others injured.One Sunday going home from Mass some person rose a fight and
    Cris Hoey