Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

followed him and he went into the house.The man of the house changed him into an ass.When the O'Briens went in they could only see an ass.They went away again .When they were gone the man changed him into a man. Conway went to America and no on has heard of him since.Jersey Sheedy and Tommie O Mara O' Donnell Mrs Broderick were coming down Glen hill in a motor.They had no brakes and they struck a ditch .Johnny Broderick leaped out.Jersey Sheedy was unconscious .Tommy O 'Mara was injured Mrs Broderick and O'Donnell were killed.
  2. Many tales are told about the happenings that occurred in this vicinity .There were two young boys drowned in Lough Graney lake.Three young boys went out in the bottom of an old boat one of the boys had a beads around his neck and he began to pray and the other two began to laugh at him the boat overturned and they were thrown out in the lake the boy with the beads clung on to the boat .The priest blessed a sheaf and put it out on the lake and he said it would stand over .The names of the three men were Corry, Maloney and Bourke.
    Daniel Moloney