Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The are wild birds in this vicinity are as follows:- the robin, blackbird ,thrush,wren, swallow, crow, sparrow, gold-finch,wild-duck,wildgoose, water hen,swan,starling, jackdaw willie -wagtail,corncrake ,lark ,cuckoo,
    pigeon,pheasant,woodcock, curlew,snipe and the grouse.Some of these are birds of passage while others stay with us all the year round.The cuckoo, corncrake,swallow and starling come to us in Summer and they go away from us in the Autumn,while the goldfinches and wild geese come to us in Winter when the frost and snow in on the ground The robin is counted the noblest of all birds.She builds her nest in a white- thorn tree.She lays four eggs and hatches them for three weeks .The blackbird builds her nest on the top of a tree She sits on them for three weeks .The thrush builds her nest in a white -thorn tree.The sparrow builds her nest on the thatch of houses.
  2. There are a great many birds inhabiting this vicinity.Their names are as follows :- the the blackbird, the thrush, the linnet ,the robin,the wren, the sparrow, goldfinch,the bullfinch,the ríotóg,the willy wagtail, blind bat,the starling the crow,the magpie,the jackdaw,the snipe,the hawk, curlew ,the codmoral,the woodcock,the grouse,the plover,the sioscan,the pheasant wild geese,the wild duck, the water hen,the swan, the pigeon,the widgeon,the tail.The foreign birds are the cuckoo,the corncrake,the swallow.the local birds that migrate are the wild geese, woodcock,the widgeon,the starling,the corncrake,the cuckoo
    Denis J. Moroney