Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the present day. After a boy and girl are married they have a "hauling home" they visit the girl's home and spend the night there in dancing and playing. There is a nice verse which tells us about the days to get married: -Monday for Wealth
    Tuesday for health
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    n Saturday no day at all,
  2. The customs the people have in this vicinity are namely When the people are going to be married they generally marry in Shrove. They have generally a good many customs when the people are after been married they fling rice on the newly married couple. Then the people are going home after marriage they boy's people and the girl's people generally used to be racing and if the girls people reach the house first the girl is said to live longer than the boy. If the boys people reach the house first he will live longer than the girl. After a month the girl goes to her own home and this is called the "halling home". No one marrys in lent or in advent. The people used hold weddings in the night of the day that they were married. When the
    Cris Hoey