Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling people often visit my home. They have been doing so for many years. They appear to be very poor. They sell small articles such as, sausepans, small pictures, bits of lace, hair clips, and other small articles. The people usually buy some of them. The sweeps usually have brushes for the cleaning of chimneys. They get their supplies in the town. The name of the travellers who usually come around here are, McArthys', Casies, Doyles, and McSweeneys. Generally more than one crowd comes around at the time. they usually stay a week or so around the vicinity. They come in the Summer and Autumn months. They are welcomed by the people of the houses. They sleep in their little huts. Some of them are very conversable and more of then are not. At night time the young boys go to the huts and they tell them stories. They have food with them that they get from the people. They people give a good many alms to them namely, bread, sugar, tea, clothes, shoes, eggs, butter and meat. Some of them have caravans, and more of them have horses and cars. Some of them have families and more of them are single. They usually come for races, fairs and sports
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Mc Namara
    Baineann
  2. The travelling folk often visit this district especially in Summer and Autumn months .The same people have been doing so for many years.Some of them are very poor and more of them are rich.They sell a good