Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

and the swallow.All the wild birds build their nests except the cuckoo.She is the laziest bird because she lays her eggs in a sparrow's nest .They usually build their nests of cipins and wool and moss and also of horse hair.They have them very comfortable and in safe spots. The blackbird and thrush build their nests in trees.The robin and wren build them in hedges .The crows build them in high trees.The grouse and snipe build on the ground in the heather and the other build on ground.The bird that builds her nest the bet is the magpie .It is carefully guarded by thorns which are projecting out.The thrush's eggs are coloured green. About three weeks she hatches her eggs and the other birds as well as her.It is
    said if a boy robbed a bird's nest his face and hands would swell.it is said if you touched a robin's eggs she'd leave them. If you raised a wild duck from her nest in which there were young birds the mother would flutter nearby pretending to have a broken wing ,so that you would follow her.When she'd have you far away she'd fly away leaving you there. The weather is judged very well by signs from birds.When you would hear a chirp from the blackbird it is a sign of frost.When the starlings are coming in flocks to the fields it is a token of Winter.When the crows are in great flocks and flying high it is a sign of rain. The curlew usually whistles twice but when he whistles thrice it is a token of rain. When we see the wild geese are coming to Lough Graney it is a sign of frost.it is said if the corncrake and swallows come early it is a token of fine Summer.When a storm is at sea,packs of seagulls come to the land and they have a very sorrowful
    Denis J. Moroney