School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There are several games played in this vicinity by the young folk.Outdoor games are played in Summer while into the Winter all outdoor games are suspended and we play indoor games.The outdoor games are as follows highgates ,Limping Tom.My Mother's big needle, Ring a Ring a rosy,Hide ans go seek,Carry my Bucket of Water, and little silly saucer. The indoor games are as follows Púca,Corners,Ring,
    How goes oats and do you want turf.Highgates are played in this way,we all join up in a(this way we all) ring and one of the girls call out a name of one of the players and she follows the around the yard till she catches her.We play Púca in Winter when it is raining in the house. All the girls join up in the Porch together and one of the girls is blindfolded and then she tries to catch us.When we are playing ring we all stand in a row and two stay out of it .One of the company have a ring and the other a stick in order if one missed she would slap her.We
    Play Little Silly Saucer in Autumn and we say:
    Little Silly Saucer,