School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are many games played in this vicinity by the young folk. Outdoor games are played in the Summer while in Winter all outdoor games are suspended and we play indoor games. The outdoor games are as follows, Highgates, Limping Tom, My Mothers big needle, Frog in the middle, Ring a Ring a rosey, Hide and go-seek, Jack Stones, Carry my bucket of water and Little Silly Saucer. The indoor games are Púca, Corners, Ring, How goes oaths, “Do you want turf.” Highgates are played in this way. We all join up in a ring and one of the girls call out a name of the players and she follows the girl around the playground and when they come near the ring we all raise our hands to let them pass through. Then she catcher her and the other acts in the same manner. When we are playing Limping Tom we all join up in a ring and one of the players in the middle say “Who is going around my stony wall” another player says No one but poor Limping Tom Will you take any of my chicks and the player answers “No one but the little one”. When we are playing “Frog in the middle we all join up and we say Frog in the middle can’t jump out and the one in the middle trys to get out. We play Ring a Ring a rosey in the Summer. We join up in a
    Ita Mc Arthur