Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

and the hedgehog.Of all the animals the most cunning is the fox.In this vicinity the fox makes makes many raids on the fowl and he is pursued by almost everyone.The fox is a carnivorous animal that is flesh eating.Although the fox is a destructive animal he is useful also.When he is dead the people use his skin for making furs his tongue is also a cure for taking out thorns. The rats live on potatoes,oats. wheat,turnips,mangolds and meat.The weasel lives on the blood of rabbits.He is a very wicked and poisonous animal
    and his colour is brown.The hare is an animal similar to a rabbit but he is larger.he lives on the mountains and his food is grass.When the hare is dead the people the people use his flesh as food.The rabbit is also a mischievous animal to the farmers.He eats oats and wheat ,and potatoes,
    and various other crops.He lives in a burrow deep down in the earth .He has two doors in his burrow in his burrow in order if his enemy came in one door he could go out the other door.The squirrel lives in the woods .He stores up food for himself in Summer and when Winter comes he will have nothing to do but sleep. The badger lives in the wood in a warron.
    Nancy Hoey