School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. Usually the people of this vicinity get married in Shrove. Not very long ago there was a great many old marriages in this place. The people usually make their matches before they get married, and then they go to the chapel to be married. Also they wear something old, something new, + something blue. The person that is getting married the boy or girl gives a fortune to the household. Usually the people who get married have a great feast at the girls' house. Long ago the people used hold their horses galloping from the chapel to the wedding house. The person who would gain the house first would get a glass of whiskey. Another superstition conserning marriage is if it was the horse on the man's side won the race it is said he would live the longer but if the horse on the girls side wins she would live the longer. It is usually at the girls house they hold the wedding festival. It is a great superstition about the days of the week to get married.
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth