School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

them know a great deal about the cures of sick horses.They are great for telling stories. Some of the young boys go to the camps to listen to them telling the stories and sometimes singing songs. They would tell you all about other parts of the country. They are very interesting They take alms with them such as,bread ,milk,potatoes ,meat,flour,meat, sugar ,tea,old clothes and boots. They travel in cars and more of the richer folks travel in caravans.The most of them have families.They tell stories of former times.
  2. The travelling people visit our home every year.During Summer and Autumn they mostly get married.The people who are usually very poor sell saucepans,and other small articles.The people usually buy brushes and beads and delph,
    also they buy clothes and needles.They go from house to house gathering food and drink for themselves.the people have great welcome for them because they tell good old stories about horses ans asses.They usually stay for ten or fifteen minutes conversing and asking for alms.They usually sleep in tents and some of them sleep in caravans.The alms they usually beg fro are bread,milk ,tea, sugar,and sods.They usually come in families and some of them single.The names of the travellers which come around this district are Carthys,and sometimes Burks and Doyles.The special time of the year they come here around is Summer.
    Peggie Moroney