School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

it is the sign of bad weather. When there is a dim circle around the moon it is a sign of rain.When the stars are twinkling in the sky at night,it is the sign of frost.When the wind blows from the south -west it is the sign of rain.The people say whatever direction the wind blows at twelve o'clock on November's night it will blow in the same direction for six months of the year. When a storm would be going to come there are many signs which would tell you .If the cat scrapes timber or the dog eats grass it is the sign of a storm.When the birds are flying very high in the air it indicates fine weather,but if they are flying low it indicates bad weather.When you see the cow or horse going up to the top of a hill it is the sign of fine weather,but if they cluster together in the shelter it is the sign of bad weather.If there is a sheen on rocks it indicates more rain.When springs rise in the lake it is the sign of bad weather.When the dust rises off the roads it is a sign of rain.If the smoke in the chimneys is going up straight in the air it is the sign of frost.