School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

a sign of bad weather,when the clouds are of a copper colour. When the wind is from the south -west it is the sign of rain.When the sheep gather in one flock it is the sign of a storm.and another sign of a storm is when there is a ring around the moon.if the cow goes up on a high hill it is the sign of good weather.It is the sign of bad weather when there is a sheen on the rocks. When the dust is flying off the road it is the sign of rain.It is the sign of good weather when the smoke is going up straight in the sky .When there is a bluish colour in the ashes it is the sign of rain.It is also a sign of rain when the soot falls from the chimneys.When the dog eats grass it is the sign of bad weather.When the cat scrapes the door it is the sign of rain.When the oak puts out its buds before the ash it is the sign of a bad Summer.
  2. There are many sayings locally concerning the kind of weather which is to come whether bad or good.The people say when they see the sky is blue and clear without a cloud to be seen on it it indicates fine weather. But when the sky is overhung with dark clouds ,that indicates bad weather.When the sun is bogged in the heavens it is the sign of rain.When there is a dim circle around the moon it is the sign of bad weather. When you see the stars twinkle in the
    Ita Mc Arthur