School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to America from these old houses. During the famine several people had to leave their homes and to go seek a home in America. The townland is often mentioned in song and verse. The land of Glynn if pretty good. About one fourth of the land is tilled and the remainder is given to hay.
  2. The townland which I live in is Drummin. The name of the Parish is Killanena. The Barony is Upper Tulla. There are seven families in my townland. There are 25 people in it. The name most common in this district is Moloney. There are six thatched houses in the towland and one slated. There are three persons in my townland over 70 years. They know some Irish and they know English also. Their names are Mr. Cooleen, Mrs. Rodgers and Mr. Fitzpatrick. They all have the same address. Drummin, Flagmount Feakle, Co. Clare. The houses were more numerous long ago than at present. There are four ruins in the townland. A good many people went to American and Australia the time of the trouble. The land is good and some of it is hilly.