School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

it is the sign of rain.If the shadow of the old moon is thrown on the new moon it is the sign of bad weather.If the stars glitter in the heavens it is the sign of frost.If there are copper-coloured clouds in the sky it is the sign of rain.When the wind blows from the south -west we will have rain and if it is from the opposite direction we will have fine weather. When sea-gulls gather into the land it is the sign of stormy weather.When the swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather,but if they fly low it is the sign of rain.Whatever direction the wind blows on November's Night it will keep in that direction during the Winter.If the sheep gather together in a field a storm will follow.If a cow or horse stand on a hill it is the sign of fine weather.If a cat scrapes wood it is the sign of a storm.When a dog eats grass it is the sign of rain.When there is a sheen on the rocks it is the sign of rain.When there is a sheen on the rocks it is the sign of rain.When the western end of the lake roars it is the sign of fine weather,and when the southern end roars it is the sign of wet weather.
  2. There are many signs locally concerning the weather which is to come bad or good.The people say that if the sky is blue and clear that the fine weather is going to come .But if the sky is overcast with dark clouds it indicates bad weather .When the sun is bogged in the heavens
    Madge O' Mara