Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girls people were first the girl would live longer than the boy. They used hold a wedding in the girls house during that and spend the day in dancing and singing. In the night they used go to the boys and spend the night in feasting until morning. After a month the girl come back to her own home again and it is called the hauling home There are certain days lucky for marriage:- Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses, and Saturday no good at all.
  2. There are many local customs concerning marriage festivals. During Shrove people usually get married They never get married during Advent or Lent. They also usually have a festival which is called a wedding The bride is usually dressed in blue. There are a great many superstition concerning marriages. It is said if the bride has her foot outside the chapel door the first she would live the longest but if the bridegroom was last he would die the first. Not long ago people used to hold horse galloping from the chapel to the wedding house. The person who would gain the house first would get a glass of whiskey. Another superstition concerning is if it was the
    John Mc Arthur