Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

she knocked him .She said that he would never rise again nor neither did he.He died in that place between two trees and leaves never grew on the trees since.This happened about 17 years ago,One time two men by the names of Brien and Conway were cutting turf.Conway cut the head off Brien .There was a house nearby with an enchanted man living in it.Brien had two brothers which pursued Conway. Conway went into the house
    and said he was going to be killed .The man turned him into an ass and put him eating hay.The two brothers came in and said "if the devil hasn't ate him his is here".They never found him and the man turned him into a human shape again.Conway went to America and was never seen again.
  2. In this vicinity there happened a great many happenings .There were three young fellows drowned in Lough Graney Burke Moloney and Corry.While they were out boating the boat comminced to get filled.So one of the boys Burke took his beads and started praying,but the other two only laughed at him.The boat still was getting more filled and at last it turned over and threw in two of the boys Moloney and Corryand the other, Burke was clung on the boat and was saved.They got a priest named Father Dore to get the bodies.So he got a sheaf and blessed it and threw it out on the water and it stood
    John Mc Arthur