Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

cunning of animals.He gives great trouble to the farmers in this vicinity.He visits the farm-yards occasionally by night and often by day and kills some of them and brings more to his den.The farmers are always on his trail with dogs and guns but he generally escapes with his "cunning tricks".Although the fox has bad habits he has good ones also.He kills rabbits which infest the neighbouring and surrounding districts which and which are destructive to the farmers crops The foxe's tongue is a cure for taking out thorns.The badger is an animal much like a dog in appearance.He live in the wood and prowls by night.
    The weasel is a small animal similar to the rat.He feeds on blood.He kills rats and rabbits and sucks their blood.he is of great use to the people because he kills rats which are so destructive to the people.
  2. There are a good many wild animals to be found in this vicinity.They are the fox ,badger,
    weasel,hedgehog,squirrel,hare, rabbit,the rats and mice.Of all these animals the most cunning is the fox.In this vicinity the fox often makes raids on on the fowl and is often pursued by the people.The squirrel lives in the wood and eats nuts.The hare lives on grass and vegetables.
    The weasel lives on rabbits
    Mary Mc Namara