School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

The boy with the beads was saved.The Black and Tans burned hay they burned Mc
    Arthurs house in the year 1921. One Sunday a man by the name of Pat Vaughan was going home from Mass .A woman rose a dispute with him and the woman knocked him and struck him with an umbrella and said he would never rise and he never did.He died between two trees
    a leaf never came on the trees since.There was a hayshed of hay burned accidentally on a man by the name of John O'Mara 2 years ago.
  2. There are many tales told about the happenings which occurred in this vicinity some years ago. Some relating to drowning more to motor accidents and some more to burnings.About forty-five years ago a drowning occurred in Lough Graney lake.Three men were boating on the lake one day.The names of the three men were Corry,Moloney and Bourke.
    They were boating away until all of a sudden the boat over turned.It pinned Corry and Moloney underneath it but Bourke clung to the boat and was saved.he was wearing a Scapular and carried a beads with him.The bodies couldn't
    be found for a few days until the priest blessed a sheaf of oats and let it swim out on the lake.
    Ita Mc Arthur