Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three men went digging for gold many years ago. They were digging away until they struck a flag. One of them turned around and he saw the leprechaun grinning at him. They started to run as fast as they could. One of them was a blacksmith. He struck the flag when he was going to run and he split it with a sledge. He left the sledge after him and ran away. He got sorry and turned back for the sledge again. The leprechaun was standing on the flag that was split and he told him that he would get three crocks of gold under the flag. Then the leprechaun disappeared and the man got the money.
    Mary Price
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir
    Martin Price
  2. Two men were coming home from a dance many years ago. It was two o'clock in the morning. The dance was held in Kilmurry. They walked untill they were near Clonderlaw bridge. One of them thought he saw something at the north end of the road. He went to the south side. They began to run and the ghost ran after them. They thought it was the ghost of a cow. When they walked the ghost walked, when they ran the ghost ran. Then they went into a cabin and the ghost disappeared.