Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man went out to catch a horse. He went riding on the horse and he was killed after. After six months the horse was seen and the man was riding on the horse. The horse had no head. One night a man was coming home from Ennis and the horse without the head appeared to him.
  2. Long ago a man and his wife died in the parish of Kilmihil. They had but one daughter. Some time after their cousin came home from France on a holiday. One day the cousin asked the daughter if she would like to see her parents again. She said she would. Suddenly they both appeared sitting at the fire. The daughter got frightened. The girl tried to banish them again but it failed her. They had to get the parish priest to say Mass in the house. Then the suddenly disappeared before Mass was over. They went into an out house in the form of a sheep.
    John Hanrahan
    Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir