Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crowd of English men were talking to a Irishman. One of the English men said to the Irishman "Thats like a cock of hay you have on your head". Begore "said the Irishman I was thinking there was something funny about me when all the asses were around me."
    Patrick Greene
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir
    John Greene
  2. An English violinist was playing on a stage one night and he saw an old Irishman crying. He said to another Irishman (Violinist). Did you see that old man crying while I was playing. (Irishman) Yes and I (said) spoke to him. He told me it reminded him of old happy days he spent in Ireland. (Violinist) Was he a violinist. (Irishman) No he used to ring pigs.