Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1835 a great flood arose over Guinane's bridge near Kildysart. It rained for five days very hard. After the five days the water was flowing across the road into Ned Guinane's house. It flowed in until it was three and a half feet high Chairs buckets tables and everything went out the door with the flood There was a few bags of potatoes outside the door and all these things were brought down the river.
  2. Many years ago there was a great storm. There was a family living in a bad house in Clonderlaw They were afraid they would be killed. Stones were falling from the chimney. The father of the house put out four of his children near a wheat stack. The wind blew the house to ruins. On the following morning his house was nowhere to be seen.
    Mary Price
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir