Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago two men were knocking a wall in some old cabin. Suddenly one of them was throwing out earth and he found a small little box made of steel. It was shining brightly. They tried to open it without breaking it. At last they had to break it, and to their great surprise they found two grand knives made of gold.
    Nothing was written on them. The man who found them gave one of them to the other. One morning both men brought the knives to Limerick. They sold them to a shopkeeper for fifty pounds each.
  2. There was two men there long ago. They arranged to go and dig a fort one night. One man came to where they were to meet and the other would not go. So he went and was digging for some time. He then found a canvas sack of shoes. He then went
    Patrick Greene
    Maigh, Co. an Chláir