Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago a man named Michael Molony was going to see his brother Hugh who lived in Gortnahaha. A woman used be seen at the "Leaping Gap" by people that used to pass that way. She used to jump up behind anybody that used to ride on a horse to Kildysart. As this man was passing the woman jumped up behind him. He put his hand in his pocket and took out a clasp-knife which he opened. He put one hand behind him and stuck the knife in the woman. She said pull that knife and stick it again. He said let let it stay where it is. Then she fell off the horse and the man continued on his way. The next day the road was blocked with frog's croack with the knife stuck in the middle of it. The woman was never seen afterwards.