Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Long ago there were very few stone houses.

Long ago there were very few stone houses. They were all made of mud. Some of them had no chimneys but a hole in the roof to emit the smoke. The fire used be near the wall. The floors were made of mud and sometimes when the floor was wet they often slipped and broke their bones. They had only one door and one window. It is said that these mud houses were the driest houses.

Long ago the people had very bad houses.

Long ago the people had very bad houses. They made a hole in the wall and put a bag of hay in it for a window. They put a fire in the corner. they used light splinters for light. Sometimes they made candlesticks out of turnips. Long ago there used be twenty houses in each townland.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kit Kenny