Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in the parish of Kildysart. It is called Our Lady's well. The people go around five times with their shoes off. They drink some of the water and take more home in bottles.
    Joseph Grace
    An tSeanchúil, Co. an Chláir
    Michael Grace
  2. There is a blessed well in Erribal. People visit that well on holidays and three Saturdays one after another. They make five long and five short rounds with their shoes off. They leave a few in the money box.
  3. There is a blessed well in Coolmeen. The people go there every holiday. Some of the people drink the water. Some of the people bring the water home in bottles. While going around they keep saying the rosary.
  4. There is in the parish of Coolmeen a blessed well called St Senan's well. One night a lame man slept under the trees that surround the well. He saw St Senan clad in white robes coming down out of