Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people would kill a cow they would take the fat and melt it. Then they would get a mould and plait six strands of cotton. They would tie the thread to a nail and put the nail across the mould. Then they would pour the tallow into the mould and let it cool. Then they would put it into boiling water and take out the candle.
  2. The old people used get black potatoes and half boil them. Then they would go to the stream and pick an armful of Himp Lock and put it into a big pot and boil it with hot water until it was a thick liquid and brake the potatoes into it. Then they would let it harden and cut it into squares
    Michael Malony
    Maria Malony
  3. Long ago all the people used to make stampy cakes. They would grate potatoes on a piece of perforated tin. When they had they had apiece of coarse cloth and squeeze the water out of the crotal. Then they would get a plate of wet flour and mix the crotal with it and bake it.