Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used make their own soap. They would get a sheaf of barley and crush it as fine as dust. Then they would get ashes and mix them. Next they would get melted tallow, and starch and spill that into the barley and ashes and mix it all up together and let it cool. Then they would into blocks and wash clothes with it.
  2. Long ago the people make their own starch. They would scrape potatoes into a basin and then get a piece of flaxen sheet and put the crotal into it and squeeze the water and the fine stuff out of it. Then they would strain the water out of the fine stuff and dry it and wash clothes with it.
    Michael Malony
    Maria Malony