Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Cúil Mhín, Co. an Chláir
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from a dance in the neighbourhood. He saw a horse without a head standing before. The man walked along and the headless horse began to gallop before him. He kept on before him untill he came to Ár na Long bridge. There he disappeared.
  2. One night a man was coming from a dance in the neighbourhood. As he was walking slowely along the road, he saw a horse without a head standing in the side of the road
    The man walked along and the horse began to gallop. When the man had gone the horse went back to the same place
    Kit Kenny
    Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
    Michael Kenny
  3. A man had a long journey to a fair. He left his own house at eleven o' clock in the night. When he was passing by the Kilmihil Graveyard he saw a big man standing at the gate and he had two lighted candles in his hands. The man got a great fright and he ran. When he was about a half-mile away he looked around him. The man was still there with the lighted candles. Then the ghost told the man not to come this way any other night. The ghost disappeared.
    Michael Kenny
    Cros Doire, Co. an Chláir