Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place they desired. After about a stay of an hour at McInerney's house a fresh start was made, and a journey made to the house of a tenant named James Finucane, whose holding of 25 acres lies at Clooneylissane in the parish of Killimer, and from it could be obtained a magnificent view of the River Shannon extending almost down to the mouth of the river. Finucane's indebtedness, as stated in the writ, was £50 for 2¾ years rent to March 1887. His rent ordinarly was £26 (it having in 1884 been rasied to that figure from £20, but by the Land Commissioners it was again reduced to £20, the valuation being £19 I0s. An offer was made to this tenant on similar terms to that made to McInerney, but was refused by him, saying he would go with the rest of his friends. When his house was reached it was found that the entrance had been filled with bushes and heavy pieces of bogwood. These, however, offered but slight opposition to the emergenctmen, who in a very short space of time had the house cleared.
    After another prolonged delay, after which the lands were inspected, another move was made, and the procession now augmented by many cars, bearing visitors from all directions and covering a distance of three and a quarter miles, moved slowly down a hill and thro' a fertile valley, but bottom of which is washed by the waters of the Shannon, then again up the hill until at last after a journey of about five miles, a fine substantial house was
    Mary Mc Mahon