Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

one of St Senan's first building, and has been repaired many times.
    There is the ruin of a castle which was a monastery for monks, but when Queen Elizabeth reigned she evicted the monks. A man by the name of Charles Keane took possession of it. St Mary's Church was once a lovely building - it contained the 'clog óir' or the golden bell. This bell fell from Heaven to St. Senan. When it was rung, it could be heard throughout all Corca Baiscinn so that Mass could be offered at the same time in all the churches.
    St Senan is buried in Scattery and it was the custom to have all the western chieftains brought to the island to be buried.
  2. Tradition has it that St Senan threw this bell (which fell from Heaven) after the serpent when he was banishing him from the island. In
    Margaret Ryan
    Ceathrú an Chalaidh Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir