Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Road making was given as relief work during the famine period, the part of the main road nearest Ennis was made at that time. The people worked from dark to dark on the roads and only received 4d a day.
    Before bridges were made rivers were forded by horses and carts. Stepping stones and planks or foot bridges were used by pedestrians. Numbers of people were drowned from time to time by falling off the planks when rivers were flooded. Often tricks were played on people by taking the planks off one side and placing it on something frail, so that when the people would step on it it would go down and sometimes they would get wet. This is how people got
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Barrett