Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rosary is said in each round. The people take off their shoes and stockings while doing the rounds. A rush is picked for each round. That is how the rounds were counted in olden times.
    The holy water is used as a cure for diseases and the people also drink it. If any part of the body is diseased the water is rubbed to it at the well, and some of it is brought home. It is said to be unlucky to do anything to the fish that inhabits the well.
  2. 'Séad na naomh a bhí ins an gceanntar seo ná Naomh Senán agus Naomh Imí. Bhí an bheirt aca de'n clann céadhna. Rugadh íad ag Mógh Lacha i bparóiste Cill Imidhe. Tá ainmeacha na naomh seo ar a
    Máire Nic Mhathghamhna
    Dún na gCorróg, Co. an Chláir