Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Mr Vandeleur. The Vandeleur family had been in the district for about one hundred years. Mr Vandeleur was first looked upon as a good landlord but he began to raise the rents. The people there were not able to pay any rent until they should get a reduction. The reductions was granted still the people were not satisfied and wanted to get a further reduction but it would not be granted. Then the landlord evicted the people. A family in Killimer named Cleary was evicted. Mr Vandeleur and a great number of soldiers came to the house and began to bang[?] the house with the battering Ram. The house was barricaded and the soldiers were banging it until they put a hole in the wall. They would have knocked it all but the battering Ram broke. Then the soldier told the people that were inside to come out quietly and they did so, then they were taken to Kilrush Bridewell. There were two girls among the people that were brought to Kilrush Bridewell and Rev-Fr O'meara
    Bridie O' Dea
    Dún na gCorróg, Co. an Chláir