School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. A person in Ballycullen whose butter was taken by having a well skimmed went to a smith who was known to remedy such trouble. The smith came and heated the coulter of a plough and some other parts. He put some parts of the plough into the churn and the others under it and brought the butter. He told them that the butter of that churning would not be fit for use. All future churns, however, were good. The smith then said he could bring the person who had taken their luck to the spot, but the woman of the house would not allow him to do so, as she said she would prefer not to know who had done them the injury.
  2. We go to the Church for the Easter Water on Easter Saturday, then we sprinkle it on the four corners of the garden to invoke the blessing of God on our crops. Easter water is kept in the house, and is sprinkled on the seed when the crops are about to be sown.
    Patricia Ahearne
    Mrs Ahearne