School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. A quern is an old machine for grinding wheat. It is made of two large round stones one over the other. The top stone fits into the under-neath one. There is a timber handle fitted in the side of the top stone. There is a hole in the middle of the top stone where the corn goes in. The handle of the top stone is twisted round until the corn is crushed into meal. This meal is called praupeen. The wheat to be thus crushed has to be first dried on a pan over the fire until a dark brown.
    Mary Teresa Vaughan
    Grove, Co. Tipperary
  2. Upper stone revolves within lower one. Top stone is on a kind of pivot and can be raised ore lowered according as meal is required coarse or fine.
    (1) Praupeen is used on new milk.
    (2) " " " to fill puddings.