School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The fort in Mr. Hugh Green's field at the back of the Chapel is supposed to have been built by the druids.
    The ancient people were able to signal from one ráth or fort to the other in time of war. Farmers used to rail them off and now allow their cattle to graze on them for fear of the fairies. At the present day these raths are usually surrounded by a ring of hawthorn bushes.
    Mary Gleeson
    Kilvemnon, Co. Tipperary
    Mr Richard Walsh
    72
    Tailor
  2. In olden times forts were believed to be inhabited by fairies. Some people to this day would not cut sticks off them or interfere with them in any way as they believe ill-luck would follow.