School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    custom of having the feast at an hotel has come into vogue. "Straw-boys" do not visit the houses in this district. The bride is not supposed to return to her father's house for at least a month after her marriage. When the "monthly Sunday" comes the "hauling-home" is held at the house of the bride's parents. All the invited friends assemble and the night is spent in merry-making.
  2. Up to about thirty years ago bachelors were chalked outside the Chapel door on the first Sunday of Lent. The day was known as "Chalk Sunday."
    When poor people are getting married they borrow a ring. Formerly (up to 30 yrs. ago) marriages took place in the evening. The marriage feast was held during the day and in the evening all the guests drove to the Chapel. The bride drove in a carriage and the others in horse-drawn cars. All drove as quickly as possible, i.e. opposite manner to that of a funeral.
    Nellie O' Connell
    John Norton