School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The oldest known road in the district is known as the Kylegleana Road. It formerly led from Ballyvoneen across through Newlands, Affoola, Clashbeg and Mohober, and from thence to Ballingarry. This part of the road no longer exists. The other part from Ballyvoneen Cross leads to Callan and is still in use to-day, but only by people living in the locality.
    There is another old road from Modeshill leading through Graigue connecting with the old Kylegleana Road. This road crossed the King's River at Graigue. In summer the river was low and was easily crossed, but in winter it was crossed by means of an old log bridge.
  2. Old Road - from Ninemilehouse through Garryricken to Kells (Co. Kilkenny)
    There is an underground passage from Killamery to Kells.
    An old road connected the road to Thurles with the road to Drangan through Killaghy estate, running at the back of the castle. Despard got a new road made from the end of Fethard St.
        1. public infrastructure
    Nellie O' Connell