School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. In this parish, in the townland of Affoola there lived a man of the farming class named Edward Egan. He was a noted footballer and was known for miles around for his strength and activity on the football field. He was as I might say, a man of our own time, for he died only about ten years ago. In those days, fifty years ago, games were played in robust style and without any regard for rules. The ball played was much bigger and heavier than that of to-day, and no well marked square or uprights for goals and points were to be seen. The game was begun in a certain field and whichever side took the ball home was the winner. This man was a great runner as well as being strong, and many a man bit the dust who came in conflict with him. The best man on the opposing side was pointed out to him before the game was started and no sooner was the ball set in motion than Egan and his rival were in handgrips. The battle was always short
    Mr Magner
    Ballynacloghy, Co. Tipperary