School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The extensive boot-making industry carried on for about seventy years by Nortons of Mullinahone, came to an end in 1922. When the industry was begun Nortons lived in Carrick Street in the house which John Dunne now ownes. The leather for the uppers was prepared in their own tannery which was situated at the back of their house, while imported leather which was used for the soles was obtained from Meyers of Clonmel.
    During the Plan of Campaign, Nortons were evicted from their home in Carrick Street, and took up residence in Killaghy Street in the house now occupied by the Duncans. Here the boot-making industry was again carried on, but as the workshop was small many of the employees worked in their own homes, clamping, etc. There were about thirty men employed at this time.
    Michael Norton (grandfather of the present Michael) married Miss Lyons from Tipperary town whose people were also
    Nellie O' Connell
    John Norton