School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Funny Story
    Once upon a time there was a man out digging potatoes. Some person came along and said to him: "What kind of potatoes are those". "Raw ones" said the man. "Well" replied the person. "Theres not much between you and a fool". "No, only the ditch" said the man.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Compsey, Co. Tipperary
    Brigid Mc Guire
    20
    Domestic worker
    Kilvemnon, Co. Tipperary
  2. Funny Story
    In years gone by the young people of this village were very fond of drink. The Canon of this parish used to take whiskey for the good of his health, being ordered to do so by his doctor.
    A new Curate came here and he ordered all the young people to take a pledge. This they did and the Canon also gave up his drink. After a while the Canon got sick and the doctor was sent