School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Travelling people call daily at my home, and some of them have been on the road for many years. Some old men and old women travel alone and seem very poor. They usually lodge at some farmhouse where the owner allows them to sleep in the barn. At Keeffe's about mid-way between Mullinahone and Callan the poor people are always sure of a night's lodging, and scarcely a night passes but some poor person seeks the shelter of their roof.
    Travelling people usually go about in parties, one or more families being in each party. They travel by means of dray-cart and pony and carry with them a kind of low tent under which they sleep for the night. The male members of the party make and mend gallons, umbrellas and various other articles, while the female members and the children go from house to house begging. Carty and Delaney are the names of the travellers best known in the locality. Bands of travellers travelling in caravans who deal in horses
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Williams