School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

on her mind.
    A field near the house is still known as "Páirc no n-Olagón". Kerry women came up and keened in that field.
    Told by John Norton
    Fethard St. ( Aged 73 years -Shopkeeper)
  2. Micil Hennessy of Fethard St a witness to the burning of the Sheas took a false oath at the trial to save O'Gorman from the scaffold.
    Micil repented and confessed his sin. At that time the Church gave very severe penances for grave offences, and the penance imposed on Micil was - "Never to sleep under the one roof for the second night in five years".
    Micil started his travels, going from place to place and never staying more than one night at any of his resting places; even after the expiration of the five years he still continued his travels. He was welcomed everywhere he went as he was admired rather than
    John Norton