School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. About eighty years ago lime kilns were built on every farm as lime was then spread on the land to aid the growing of wheat, [redacted: as] fertilizers [redacted: were] being unknown at that time. Wheat then realized £3 per barrel
    A lime kiln is built of yellow clay and stone. It is round with an opening in the centre the shape of a funnel, large at the mouth and small at the bottom. In this there is a fire started with sticks and culm with interlayers of culm and limestone broken small. This is allowed to burn until the stone is converted into lime which can be slacked to form lime [redacted:-stone]. While the fire is burning it must be drawn twice a day.
    Mary Teresa Vaughan
    Mrs Vaughan