School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. Local tradition attributes the name. Sliabh na mBan, to the presence of fairy women who occasionally showed themselves to some girl in the neighbourhood of the mountain and then carried her away unknown to her parents, leaving an old hag or fuighleach in her place.
    The belief that the fairies had this extraordinary power seems to have existed almost down to our own time, for about 45 years ago a young woman was burned in the district as a witch.
    Mrs Brigid Cleary, the unfortunate victim, lived with her husband, Michael, in a cottage at Ballyvadlea, a townsland between Cloneen and Fethard. A few years after her marriage, Mrs Cleary was stricken with a severe illness. Her husband travelled to the foot of the mountain to solicit aid from an herb doctor named Gahan who lived there. The medicine, having been prepared, was given to Mrs. Cleary, but there was no visible improvement in her condition.
    Nellie O' Connell
    James Maher