School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. When the old Church behind the "Pound" ceased to be used a Protestant named Constable lived in Rock Lodge. (Rock Lodge stood near Conway's corner opposite Vaughan's of Carrick Street) Constable kept pigs in the Sanctuary of the old Church. The pigs always lived to be fat, but when Constable went to sell them he always found them dead.
    John Norton
  2. In 1750 Archbishop Butler came to give Confirmation in Mullinahone. The priest complained that the people were backbiting each other in Gaelic rhyme. The Bishop said that anyone who in the future backbited would be cursed

"Faid a bheidh cloch ar chloch ar sheana-chloch Muileann na h-Uamhan"
    Seana-Cloch referred to is the "Pound" beside which the old Church was situated. "Pound" is often referred to as the "Old Stone".

James Maher,
    Kickham St