School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. The ground is first ploughed and harrowed till all lumps of clay are fined out. The ground is then opened into drills with a double plough. The potatoes are cut into sgiollán's - the large potatoes being cut into two or three parts. When cutting seed the cutters must be careful to leave at least one eye in each sgiollán. The seed potatoes are brought out to the field in bags. They are then laid in the drills about a food apart. Byre and stable manure are then spread over them. (Manure is spread over the potatoes to prevent crows from picking of sprouts while drills are open.)
    Drills are then closed with a double plough and in course of time potatoes spring up.
    Mary Gleeson